SETTA 2022

Symposium on Dependable Software Engineering

Theories, Tools and Applications

Beijing, China, Oct. 27-29, 2022

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS
Tsinghua University
Carnegie Mellon University
East China Normal University
CONFERENCE TECHNICAL PROGRAM

All times are given in Beijing time (UTC+08:00)

Day 1 (October 27, 2022)

15:30 – 15:40
Opening (chair: Wei Dong, National University of Defense Technology and Jean-Pierre Talpin, INRIA)
15:40 – 16:40
Keynote speaker 1 (chair: Naijun Zhan, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences) (video)
Fei He: On SMT Solving for Multi-threaded Program Verification
16:40 – 18:00
Session I: Verification and testing for machine learning (chair: Guanjun Liu, Tongji University)
16:40 – 17:10
HashC: Making DNNs' Coverage Testing Finer and Faster (video)
Weidi Sun, Xiaoyong Xue, Yuteng Lu and Meng Sun
17:10 – 17:40
MTUL: Towards Mutation Testing of Unsupervised Learning Systems (video)
Yuteng Lu, Kaicheng Shao, Weidi Sun and Meng Sun
17:40 – 18:00
COOL-MC: A Comprehensive Tool for Reinforcement Learning and Model Checking (short paper) (video)
Dennis GroƟ, Nils Jansen, Sebastian Junges and Guillermo Perez
18:00 – 19:30
Break
19:30 – 20:30
Keynote speaker 2 (chair: Lei Bu, Nanjing University) (video)
Stefan Mitsch: Logic-Based Safety of Cyber-Physical Systems
20:30 – 21:50
Session II: Dependable CPS and concurrent systems (chair: Qinxiang Cao, Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
20:30 – 21:00
A Contract-based Semantics and Refinement for Simulink (video)
Quan Sun, Wei Zhang, Chao Wang and Zhiming Liu
21:00 – 21:20
Translating and Verifying CPS with Shared-Variable Concurrency in SpaceEx (short paper) (video)
Ran Li, Huibiao Zhu and Richard Banach
21:20 – 21:50
Decidability of Liveness for Concurrent Objects on the TSO Memory Model (video)
Chao Wang, Gustavo Petri, Yi Lv, Teng Long and Zhiming Liu

Day 2 (October 28, 2022)

15:30 – 16:30
Keynote speaker 3 (chair: Meng Sun, Peking University) (video)
Min Zhang: Abstraction-Based Training and Verification of Safe Deep Reinforcement Learning Systems
16:30 – 18:20
Session III: Theorem proving and SAT (chair: Zhenbang Chen, National University of Defense Technology)
16:30 – 17:00
Integration of Multiple Formal Matrix Models in Coq (video)
Zhengpu Shi and Gang Chen
17:00 – 17:30
On-the-Fly Bisimilarity Checking for Fresh-Register Automata (video)
Mohamed Bandukara and Nikos Tzevelekos
17:30 – 18:00
LOGIC: A Coq Library for Logics (video)
Yichen Tao and Qinxiang Cao
18:00 – 18:20
Diversifying a parallel SAT solver with Bayesian Moment Matching (short paper)
Vincent Vallade, Saeed Nejati, Julien Sopena, Vijay Ganesh and Souheib Baarir
18:20 – 19:30
Break
19:30 – 21:30
Session IV: Dependable software development (chair: Zhilin Wu, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
19:30 – 20:00
VM Migration And Live-Update For Reliable Embedded Hypervisor (video)
Siran Li, Lei Wang, Keyang Hu, Ce Mo and Bo Jiang
20:00 – 20:30
Mastery: Shifted-Code-Aware Structured Merging (video)
Fengmin Zhu, Xingyu Xie, Dongyu Feng, Na Meng and Fei He
20:30 – 21:00
KCL: A Declarative Language for Large-scale Configuration and Policy Management (video)
Xiaodong Duo, Pengfei Xu, Zheng Zhang, Shushan Chai, Rui Xia and Zhe Zong
21:00 – 21:30
EqFix: Fixing LaTeX Equation Errors by Examples (video)
Fengmin Zhu and Fei He
21:30 – 21:40
Closing (video) (chair: Wei Dong, National University of Defense Technology and Jean-Pierre Talpin, INRIA)